Access Networks and Services

The 14th ITC Specialist Seminar on Access Networks and Services has been held on April 24-27, 2001, Girona, Spain.

Wednesday 25th April

08:45 - 09:15 Opening session

09:15 - 10:30 Session 1: Users demand characterization (Chair: G. Choudhury)

The Auckland data sets: an access link observed
J. Micheel, I. Graham, University of Waikato, New Zeland, N. Brownlee, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Characterization of multimedia traffic for access networks in NGN
B. Farias Craignou, M. L de la Rupelle, C. Lasorne, France Telecom, France

Teletraffic and its Self-Similarities in Cellular Communication Networks Based on Vehicle Motion Measurements
H. Hidaka, K. Saitoh, N. Shinagawa, T. Kobayashi, YRP Mobile Telecommunications Key Technology Research Labs, Japan

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45 Invited talk

New user video applications and broadband access - challenges for the network
Bahman Mobasser, Director for Data Technology Strategy Group Alcatel

11:45 - 13:00 Session 2: Access architectures and capacities (I) (Chair: J. Enriquez)

DOCSIS-based Cable Networks: Impact of Large Data Packets on Upstream Capacity
Wai Sum Lai, AT&T Labs, USA

A Heuristic Method for Discrete Capacity Tree Access Network Design
A. Girard, B. Sanso, L. Dadjo, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada

Load Balancing Techniques and Quality Improvement in CDMA Radio Cellular Systems
K. Takeo and T. Kobayashi, YRP Mobile Telecommunications Key Technology Research Labs, Japan

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:45 Session 3: Access architectures and capacities (II) (Chair: V. Casares)

Cable Infrastructure to Carry Voice and Data - Performance Analysis, Traffic Engineering and Cable Head-end Node Design
Gagan L. Choudhury and Moshe Segal, AT&T Labs, USA

On the number of contenders in a contention tree
D. Denteneer and V. Pronk, Philips Research, The Netherlands

An alternative to transport differentiated TCP traffic over ATM using SBR3 and xDSL access
A. J. Elizondo-Armengol, C. Gavilanes-Plasencia, M. F. Sánchez-Cañabate, Telefonica I+D, Spain

15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break

16:15 - 17:30 Session 4: Cost assessments for access network (Chair: M. Bonatti)

Methodology for techno-economical evaluation of broadband access networks scenarios
J. L. Lobo-Poyo, Telefonica I+D, Spain

Feasibility of Dynamic Tariffs in Internet Access over the PSTN
M. Collier, B. O'Donohoe, Dublin City University, Ireland

Content Caching and Multicasting in DSL Access Networks
J. Williams and G. Cope, Fujitsu Telecommunications Europe Ltd, United Kingdom 

18:15 - 20:15 Guided tour to the old town of Girona

Thursday 26th April 

09:15 - 10:30 Session 5: Bandwidth allocation in access networks (Chair: M. Schneps-Schneppe)

Neuro-Fuzzy Dynamic Bandwidth Reservation In Micro-Cellular Mobile Networks
R. Raad, E. Dutkiewicz and J. Chicharo, University of Wollongong, Australia

A-priori flow bandwidth estimates for dynamic bandwidth allocation in ISP access Links
J. Aracil and D. Morato, Navarra Public University, Spain

Performance of Loss Estimation Methods for CACs using Virtual Subsystems
I. Herrero, E. Casilari, F. Sandoval, Malaga University, Spain

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45 Invited talk

Multiaccess Mobile Service Platform  offering application integrity
Veli-Matti Soini, Nokia Networks, Wireless Application Development Center, Finland

11:45 - 13:00 Session 6: Traffic engineering for Next Generation Networks (Chair: U. Yechiali)

Framework for Access Network Traffic Modelling for Next Generation Networks
H.E. Hanrahan, I.G. Kennedy and G.D. Agnew, University of the Witwatersrand, South-Africa   

Traffic engineering for High-speed Residential Internet Access
Siavash Khorsandi and James Yan, Nortel Networks, Canada

Determining the number of packet-based phones that can be supported by one access node
D. De Vleeschauwer, A. Van Moffaert, J. Janssen, M. Büchli, G. H. Petit, Alcatel Bell, Belgium, B. Steyaert, H. Bruneel, Ghent University, Belgium

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:45 Session 7: Performance analysis of Next Generation Networks (Chair: C. Blondia)

Performance Analysis of Traffic System with Access Control Mixing Preemptive Wideband and Queueable Narrowband Calls S.N.Stepanov, Institute for Problems of Information Transmission, Russia, V.S.Lagutin, Moscow City Telephone Company, Russia, V.B.Iversen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Analysis of feedback fluid queues
Werner R.W. Scheinhardt, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Delay-loss Analysis of Channel assignment schemes in Mobile Cellular systems with Handoff Priority and Hysteresis Control
V. Pla, V. Casares, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break

16:15 - 17:30 Session 8: TCP performance analysis (Chair: V. B. Iversen)

Fixed Point Methods for the Simulation of the Sharing of a Local Loop by a Large Number of Interacting TCP Connections
F. Baccelli, D. Hong, INRIA & ENS, France, , Z. Liu, INRIA, France

High Performance TCP Communication over Wireless Access Link using SSCOP with Segmenting/Reassembling Functions
T. Kato, A. Idoue, K. Suzuki, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc, Japan, A. Hara, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Evaluation of the Throughput of TCP in a Network with Wireless Access
S. Peeters and C. Blondia, University of Antwerp, Belgium

18:00 Social event outside Girona: visit to the middle age village of Pals and dinner in the castle of Peretallada (built in 1065)

Friday 27th April

09:15 - 10:00 Invited talk

UMTS towards 4G
José Jimenez-Delgado, Director de Innovación de Telefónica I+D, Spain

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:15 Session 9: Quality of  Service (Chair: A. Girard)

Internet Access Service Level Agreement: a Challenge to Teletraffic Engineering
M. Schneps-Schneppe, I. Enyukov, Moscow State University, and Svetets Ltd, Russia, StatPoint Ltd, Russia

A Scalable Scheduling Mechanism with Specific Application to AAL2/ATM Multiplexing
M. Menth, University of Würzburg, Germany, S. Schneeberger, Siemens AG, Germany

Performance Issues for Voice over ADSL
A. Van Moffaert, J. Janssen, D. De Vleeschauwer, M. Büchli, G. H. Petit, M. Verhoeyen, Alcatel Bell, Belgium

Modeling and experimental characterization of a PC based IP router
O. I. Lepe-Aldama, J. Garcia-Vidal, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain

12:15 Closing  session: P. Kuehn